Skip to Main Content

Executive Committee

Chair: Yaw Appiadu

Vice-Chair: Lindsay A. Miller, MPH

Secretary: Beata Karpinska-Prehn

Treasurer: Stephanie Woodward

Member-At-Large: John Zick

Ex Officio DSE Member: Joe Tedesco, ACCES-VR

A Director of a Center for Independent Living (CIL) Chosen by the Directors of CILs Within the State

Vacant

Members who are Representatives from CILs

Rasheta Bunting
Community Outreach/Advocate
Bronx Independent Living Services
4419 Third Ave # 2C, Bronx, NY 10457
347-337-4606

Lisa Gesson
Director of Operations
Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled (BCID)
25 Elm Place, 5th Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11201
718-998-3000, ext.309

Sue Ruff

Jennifer Shippee
Director of Support Services
Southern Adirondack Independent Living Center
71 Glenwood Avenue
Queensbury, NY 12804
(518) 792-3537 ext. 1112
(518) 761-3355 (Fax)

Sonam Ben Willow, LMSW, CRC
Advocate/Benefits Counselor
Independent Living Center of the Hudson Valley, Inc.
15-17 Third Street
Troy, NY 12180
518-274-0701 (V)
518-274-7944 (Fax)

Advocates

Michael Gilberg, Esq.
https://www.michaelgilbergesq.com/
Somers, NY

Beata Karpinska-Prehn
131 Butler Street 
Syracuse, NY 13210

John Zick
AIM Independent Living Center
271 East First Street
Corning, NY 14830
(607) 962-8225 Ext. 116

Organizations Serving Individuals with Disabilities

Lindsay A. Miller, MPH
Executive Director
New York Association on Independent Living
155 Washington Ave, Suite 208
Albany, NY  12210
Phone: 518-465-4650
Like us on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter @NYAIL

Brodie Enoch
Founder/Executive Director
The 145th Street Alliance
www.145alliance.org
212-234-5714

Lisa Ackerman-Todt MPH, FLSE
Schenectady NY

Keith Gurgui
Systems Advocate
Resource Center for Accessible Living, Inc. (RCAL)
727 Ulster Avenue
Kingston, NY 12401

Marcus Johnson
New York, NY

Mariah Sepulveda
NYC Transition Specialist Liaison
New York Association on Independent Living

Parent/Guardian of an Individual with a Disability

Michele Juda
Parent to Parent of NYS
PO Box 9212
Schenectady, NY 12309
(518) 381-4350 ext. 27

Youth Representative

American Indian/Indigenous Person Representative

Jacqueline John, Manager
Seneca Nation Training Employment Resource Center- Vocational Rehabilitation Program
23 Thomas Indian School Drive
Irving NY 14081 

Other appropriate individuals

Cynthia Alcozer
PO Box 432
Kings Park, NY 11754

Isabelle Alexander-Klaboe

Yaw Appiadu, MPH

Barbara Goldstein
Delmar, NY

Naomi Jones
NAN Disabilities Committee Chairwoman
NYC Chapter
106 W. 145th St.
Ny, Ny. 10039
(212) 690-4312

Leanna L LeRoy
Director of Seneca Nation Disability Services
Native American representative from the Seneca Nation 

Lou Paniccioli
New York, NY

Yesenia Torres
New York, NY

Stephanie Woodward
110 Wembly Rd
Rochester, NY 14616

Business

DSE Members

Joseph Tedesco
NYS Education Department
Adult Career and Continuing Education Services (ACCES VR)
89 Washington Avenue
EBA 5th Floor
Albany, New York 12234